Department of Cultural Affairs, Government of Kerala


Gurupooja

2002
1.    Nalleppilly Brothers
2.    Ayamkudy Kuttappa Marar
3.    Mankathil Balakrishnan Nair
4.    Ramakrishnankunju
5.    Vidwan Baburao
6.    Bakkar Edakkazhiyoor
7.    T.H.Kunhiraman Nambiar
8.    Kalan Kani
9.    Kunhikkutty
10.    K.G.Sathar
11.    T.P.Mani Iyer


2003
1.    Guruvayur Kunjan Marar
2.    Chemanchery Narayanan Nair
3.    Kaithavana Madhavadas
4.    Thrikkoor Rajan
5.    Punnakkal Balakrishna Marar
6.    KPAC Johnson
7.    TIP TOP Azeez
8.    Korambu Subramanian Namboothiri
9.    Trippunithura Malathi Varma
10.    K.Annamala Pulavar
11.    Kidangoor Kuttappa Chakyar
12.    Pallan Joseph
13.    M.Ganapathi Rao
14.    Kalaratnam Pallippad Kesavadev
15.    P.Sankara Marar (Puliyambally Sankaramarar)


2004    
1.    T.M.Abraham Thiruvamkulam    (Actor)
2.    T.K.John    (Drama)
3.    M.K.Warrier    (Actor)
4.    Kanjoor Mathai    (Actor)
5.    K.V.Kunhikannan    (Drama)
6.    Kannan Palliyath    (Actor)
7.    Jose Payammal    (Actor)
8.    M.K.Chandran Master    (Drama)
9.    Parameswaran Kuryathi    (Drama)
10.    Sarathchandra R.Marate    (Hindustani Music)
11.    Prof.G.Seethalakshmi Ammal    (Carnatic Music)
12.    Chavara Parukutty    (Kathakali)
13.    Varkala Sreenivasan    (Kathakali)
14.    Prof.Ambalappuzha Ramavarma  (Kathakali)
15.    Ulliyeri Sankara Marar    (Chenda)
16.    Azeez Thayineri    (Mappilappattu)


2005    
1.    V.S.Achari    (Drama)
2.    A.D.Master    (Rangapadam, Chamayam)
3.    P.Aliyar Thuravungara    (Actor)
4.    Dr.Thevannur Maniraj    (Actor)
5.    Pirappancode Santha    (Actress)
6.    Vaikam Rajammal    (Music)
7.    M.A.Paramudas    (Pullamkuzhal)
8.    Udupi Sreedhar.S.    (Mridangam)
9.    Parakkattu Amminiyamma    (Thiruvathirakkali)
10.    Suyanthi Muralidharan    (Dance)
11.    Pappanamcode Mani    (Dance)
12.    Sadanam K.Ramankutty Nair    (Kathakali)
13.    Thiruvalla Gopikuttan Nair    (Kathakali Music)
14.    Kakkanad Krishnan Nair    (Chenda)
15.    Ochira V.Sivadasan    (Nadaswaram)
16.    Dr.Cheriyan Kuniyanthodath    (Music)


2006
1.    Vijayalakshmi.P.    (Actress)
2.    K.Kochunarayana Pillai    (Drama, Organiser)
3.    Maradu Joseph    (Actor)
4.    T.K.John    (Actor)
5.    Kuttyedathi Vilasini    (Actor)
6.    C.H.Bhaskaran Nambiar    (Drama Director)
7.    Prof.Avaneeswaram N.Ramachandran (Carnatic Music)
8.    C.S.Radhadevi    (Music, Broadcasting)
9.    Prof.C.K.Sundareswari Amma    (Keralanadanam)
10.    Chirakkara Madhavankutty    (Kathakali)
11.    Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan    (Kathakali)
12.    Kalamandalam Rajan    (Kathakali)
13.    Kalamandalam Ramamohan    (Kathakali-Chutty,Chamayam)
14.    Moozhikkulam Kochukuttan    Chakyar    (Chakyarkoothu)
15.    R.P.Puthoor    (Kathaprasangam)
16.    M.K.Sivasankaran    (Broadcasting)
17.    Gopalakrishnakurup    (Yakshaganam)
18.    Fr.V.P.Joseph Valiyaveettil    (Chavittunatakam)
19.    Peradippurath Thevan    (Folkarts)
20.    P.N.M.Alikkoya    (Mappilappattu)


2007
1.    Nellicode Komalam    (Actress)
2.    P.C.Devaky Teacher    (Actress)
3.    Udinoor Balagopalan    (Actor)
4.    Kainakari Thankaraj    (Actor)
5.    K.T.Saithu    (Actor)
6.    C.R.Panicker    (Music)
7.    K.V.Ambootty    (Music)
8.    Puthuppally Karthikeyan    (Dance)
9.    Kalamandalam Hymavathy    (Mohiniyattam)
10.    Kalanilayam P.N.Krishnankutty  Marar    (Sopanasangeetham)
11.    Vaikam Thankappan Pillai    (Kathakali Music)
12.    Thiruvilwamala Kesavan Nair  (Thakil)
13.    Karamana Mani    (Thalavadyam)
14.    Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri    (Maddalam)
15.    Peroor Ravi    (Kathaprasangam)
16.    Anthappan Mattathil    (Chavittunatakam)
17.    Thalayal Kesavan Nair    (Vilpattu)
18.    Kaladi Krishnankutty    (Poothan, Thira)
19.    Varanatt Narayanakurup    (Mudiyettu)
20.    Balippa Narayana Bhagavathar    (Yakshaganam)
21.    Cholayil Kanakkarayi    (Chavittukali, Folk Music)
 

2008    
1.    Sunil A.Salim    (Actor)
2.    Murali Kadachira    (Music Director)
3.    Malathi G.Menon    (Thiruvathirakkali)
4.    P.K.Sankaravarmaraja    (Carnatic Music)
5.    Vellanad Narayanan    (Script Writer)
6.    T.T.Krishnan Payyannur    (Kathakali)
7.    A.V.Lakshmi Kodakkad    (Drama)
8.    Joseph Chacko    (Drama)
9.    Prof.V.K.Sasidharan    (Light Music)
10.    Kottayam Sankunny    (Sound, Light)
11.    Rajan Thiruvoth    (Drama)
12.    Nelluvai Krishnankutty Marar    (Sopanasangeetham)
13.    S.Rugmini    (Veena)
14.    Edappally Ashokraj    (Dance)
15.    P.Krishnan Bhagavathar    (Music)
16.    Trivandrum Karthikeyan    (Ghatam)
17.    P.P.Ramakrishnan    (Violin)
18.    R.S.Madhu    (Chamayam)
19.    P.K.Rugmini Devi    (Drama)
20.    Sundaran Kallayi    (Script Writer)
21.    Alappuzha Aishabeegum    (Kathaprasangam)


2009    
1.    Kallur Ramankutty    (Thayambaka)
2.    Palayadu Yasodha    (Music)
3.    Iravipuram Bhasi    (Kathaprasangam)
4.    V.Haris Bhai    (Thabala)
5.    P.Sankunny Marar    (Ottamthullal)
6.    Kochin Varghese    (Drama Music)
7.    A.V.Saraswathy    (Drama)
8.    C.K.Raveendravarma Raja    (Drama)
9.    K.V.Damodharan    (Drama)
10.    C.V.Kunjikannan    (Drama)
    (Civic Kodakadu)    
11.    C.R.Anandavally    (Drama)
12.    Adinadu Vasudevan    (Drama)
13.    Balan Thirumala    (Drama)
14.    Thombil Rajasekharan    (Drama)
15.    Mehamoode Kuruva    (Drama)
16.    Kalamandalam Narayanan Nambeesan  (Kathakali Sangeetham)
17.    Kalanilayam Parameswaran    (Chutti)
18.    Kummath Appunair    (Melam)
19.    Vaikom Radhakrishnan    (Nagaswaram)
20.    Savithri Sathyavan    (Classical Music)
21.    Prof.S.Eswaravarma    (Violin)


2010
1.    Kizhakoottu Aniyanmarar    (Melam)
2.    Vettakulam Sivanandan    (Drama)
3.    Kalamandalam Husnabhanu    (Mohiniyattam)
4.    A.Joseph Abraham    (Upakarana Sangeetham)
5.    A.K.Padmini Brahamaniyamma    (Brahamanipattu)
6.    P.Kalesan    (Music)
7.    Mani Neelakanda Chakyar    (Koothu)
8.    Cherunniyoor Jayaprasad    (Drama)
9.    M.Bhaskaran Master    (Drama)
10.    P.Susiladevi    (Light Music)
11.    T.C.Gangadharan    (Drama Actor)
12.    Padman Vengara    (Drama Director)
13.    Prof.Shafath    (Magic)
14.    Pattomthuruth Vilasini    (Kathaprasangam)
15.    Malabar Manoharan    (Folk Music)
16.    Vellikkoth Vishnubhattu    (Music)
17.    Aadinad Sasi    (Drama)
18.    Sasidharan Naduvil    (Drama Director)
19.    Kummath Ramankuttinair    (Kombu)
20.    Chingavanom Sisters    (Kathaprasangam)
    (K.P.Retnamma, K.P.Radhamani)    
21.    P.R.Sukumaran    (Drama)


2011
1.    V.Parameswaran Nair    (Drama)
2.    N.N.Elayath    (Drama)
3.    A.K.Puthusseri    (Drama)
4.    K.Vally Teacher    (Drama)
5.    Dr.Rajan Nair    (Drama)
6.    Sunnyraj    (Drama)
7.    C.Achuthan Nair    (Thakil)
8.    Sadanam Divakara Marar    (Sopana Sangeetham)
9.    Kothachira Sekharan Nair    (Elathalam)
10.    Kozhikode M.Sivarama Krishnan    (Thabala)
11.    V.Midhili    (Dance)
12.    K.Sivaramakrishna Iyyer    (Flute)
13.    Gangadharan Nair    (Bulbul)
14.    Dr.Ambikathmajan Nair    (Drama)
15.    A.K.Surendrababu    (Drama)
16.    Aryanad Gouthaman    (Kadhaprasangam)
17.    Cherthala Sasikumar    (Kadhaprasangam)


2012    
1.    Muthukulam Somanath    (Kadhaprasangam)
2.    M.K.Soudhaminiyamma    (Kadhaprasangam)
3.    Kalamandalam Radhamani    (Bharathanatyam)
4.    Kudamaloor Appukuttan    (Sapthanrutham)
5.    Thakazhi Omana    (Kerala Nadanam)
6.    Kalalayam Radha    (Drama)
7.    KPAC Thambi    (Drama)
8.    P.M.Abu    (Drama)
9.    M.T.Thampi    (Drama)
10.    K.P.Kannan Master    (Drama)
11.    K.Parameswaran Namboothiri    (Mridangam)
12.    P.A.M.Rasheed    (Drama)
13.    Asramam Chellappan    (Drama)
14.    Varghese Vadassery    (Drama)
15.    Kalamandalam Gopinathaprabha    (Ottamthullal)
16.    Prof.Vaikkam Venugopal    (Mridangam)
17.    Nalini Chandran    (Choreography)
18.    C.Parameswaran Nair    (Krishnanattam)
19.    Manya Thimmayya    (Yakshaganam)
20.    N.S.Isac    (Prakshepanakala)
21.    K.Raghavan Master    (Music Director)

(Special Gurupooja)    


2013    
1.    Poojappura Soman Nair    (Drama)
2.    P.S.Sankunni Kaimal    (Drama)
3.    N.Lalitha    (Veena)
4.    Rajappa.R.    (Veena)
5.    Velinalloor Vasanthakumari    (Kathaprasangam)
6.    Aryanad Raju    (Music)
7.    Kumbalam Baburaj    (Music)
8.    K.K.Mani    (Drama Chamayam)
9.    G.A.Jose    (Drama - Music Writer)
10.    Perumon Mohana Chandran    (Drama)
11.    Pothiyil Narayana Chakyar    (Koodiyattam)
12.    Vaikkam Chithrabhanu    (Magic)
13.    Punaloor Thankappan    (Kathaprasangam)
14.    Poojappura Mani    (Drama - Light)
15.    Sundaran Panangad    (Drama)
16.    George Vattoli    (Drama)
17.    Vijayan Panicker    (Theyyam)
18.    A.R.Chandran    (Kathaprasangam)
19.    Kalamandalam Kesavapoduval    (Kathakali - Chenda)
20.    Madathil Narayanankutty Marar    (Chenda)
21.    Narayana Pisharody    (Krishnanattam)


2014
1)    Pallavoor Krishnankutty Nair    (Kurumkuzhal)
2)    Wilson Samual    (Drama)
3)    Sudarsanan Kudapanamoodu    (Drama)
4)    Adoor P.Sudarsanan    (Music)
5)    Sreevarahom Krishnan Nair (Late)    (Drama)
6)    Puliyanam Paulose    (Drama)
7)    Ernakulam Ponnan    (Kathaprasangam)
8)    Pala Aravindan    (Drama)
9)    R.Puzhkalamma    (Drama)
10)    Ramapuram Padmanabhamarar    Sopana Sangeetham)
11)    K.L.Antony    (Drama)
12)    K.Krishnan (K.K.Kunnath)    (Drama)
13)    Sreedharan Nair.A    (Chenda)
14)    Vallikavu Viswan    (Drama)
15)    Parvarheepuram H.Padmanabha Iyyar    (Music)
16)    Ustad Hassan Bai    (Shehanai)
17)    Ummen V.Kosi    (Drama)
18)    Anandapuram Ravi    (Drama)
19)    R.Somasekharan    (Music)
20)    S.R.K.Pillai    (Drama)
21)    Tennyson        (Drama)
22)    Muralidharan Thazhakara    (Prakshebanakala)
23)    Thammanam Gopi    (Drama)


Cultural News

  • Kamukara Smrithi

    Bharat Bhavan in association with Kamukara Foundation organising a cultural event in memory of the great artist Kamukara Purshothaman on 25 May 2017 on 6.30 pm at Bharat Bhavan.